Sunday, July 19, 2009

Yay! The Reds won!

All right, I'm off to Beirut tonight, won't be back until July 31. If you're interested in seeing my photos of Lebanon and reading about my trip, I'll be posting at

I hope the Reds go on a ten game winning streak while I'm gone and climb back into this thing!

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Didn't watch the home run derby

Not gonna watch the all-star game, though I would like to watch the president throw out the first pitch.

In the last decade, I think I've watched about half of the all-star games. All the pomp and circumstance is a real turn off. Plus with the Reds never getting more than one player (2004 exception noted), I just don't have the extra incentive.

But I haven't watched a Reds game in a week, and I don't feel the need to do so any time soon. Why? Two words.

Willy Taveras.

Just two words sum up everything about why I have lost all interest. Willy Taveras is s symbol, a reincarnation of the problem this team's management has had for years. Last year, the avatar was Corey Patterson. Before that it was a host of others ranging from Royce Clayton, Eric Milton...stop. I don't want to bring the pain back to you.

Sunday, July 12, 2009

A play in one act

A real life Facebook exchange:

Chris Dickerson All star break hooray!!!
3 hours ago · Comment · LikeUnlike
You like this.

Me at 11:11pm July 11
hopefully y'all play better after. cuz we're all a bit depressed these days, esp after bruce broke his wrist. seriously depressing.

good luck second half!

Chris Dickerson at 1:21am July 12
What would a simple comment about a three day break be without some fan criticism/comment? Geez

Me at 2:53am July 12
well, you're the ones playing like crap. we're the ones paying for your lifestyle.

look up the history of the Cincinnati Reds. i know players these days don't care about the history of baseball and only care about their paychecks, but you play for a storied franchise.

Thursday, July 09, 2009

Still alive

Have decided NOT to go to NYC this weekend to see the Reds play at Shitty Field. It's just not worth the effort at this point (especially since I am going on a trip the next weekend for two weeks.)

See what you've done to me, Reds? See what you've done to me, Dusty Baker, with your Willy Taverases and your Adam Rosaleses?